Privacy Policy

Last updated on 22 May 2018

Welcome to the privacy policy of:

Rijeka Run which is made up of the following legal entity:

  • ATLETSKI KLUB RI MARATON, Slavka Krautzeka 45, 51000 Rijeka, Croatia, OIB: HR75256730281,MBS: 1639889

This Privacy Policy is issued on behalf of the Rijeka Run so when We refer to “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Privacy Policy, We are referring to the relevant company responsible for processing your data.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Policy will inform you as to how We look after your personal data when you visit Our websites at rijeka.run regardless of where you visit it from, and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This Privacy Policy is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

  1. WHO WE ARE
  2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
  3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED
  4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  6. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
  7. DATA SECURITY
  8. WHO WE ARE
  9. PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY
  1. WHO WE ARE

    1. PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

      This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how We collect and process your personal data through your use of the Site, including any data you may provide through the Site. It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice We may provide on specific occasions when We are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why We are using your data.

    2. CONTROLLER

      ATLETSKI KLUB RI MARATON is the controller and responsible for the Site. We would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns, so please Contact Us in the first instance. You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Croatian Data Protection Agency (AZOP), the EU supervisory authority for data protection issues.

    3. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

      The Site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

  2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

    Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about as follows:

    • Identity Data - first name, last name, username, date of birth, photographs, age, gender, professional membership details
    • Contact Data - billing address, delivery address, e-mail, social media and telephone numbers
    • Financial Data - bank account and payment card details
    • Transaction Data - payments details and other details of products and services you have purchased from us
    • Technical Data - internet protocol (IP) address, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, full 'Uniform Resource Locators' clickstream
    • Profile Data - username and password, purchases or orders made by you, results and times at our events, products you viewed or searched for; page response times; download errors; length of visits to certain pages; page interaction information
    • Usage Data - information about how you use the Site, products and services
    • Marketing Data - preferences in receiving marketing from us and Our third parties
    • Aggregated Data - statistical or demographic data for any purpose. If We combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, We treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy
  3. HOW DO WE COLLECT DATA ABOUT YOU

    We use different methods to collect data from and about you:

    • Direct interactions - you may give Us your Identity Data, Contact Data and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with Us by post, phone, email. This includes personal data you provide when you apply for Our products or services, create an account on the Site, subscribe to Our service or publications, request marketing to be sent to you, apply to participate in one of our Events, volunteer at Our events, enter a competition
    • Automated technologies or interactions - We may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies as follows in Our cookie policy: our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users and provide you with a good experience. Also, it allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of following cookies:
    • Strictly necessary cookies - required for the operation of our website. They enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services
    • Analytical/performance cookies - they allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily
    • Functionality cookies - used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences
  4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly where We need to perform the contract We are about to enter into or have entered into with you, where it is necessary for Our Legitimate Interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests and Where We need to Comply with a Legal or Regulatory Obligation. We do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time by Contacting Us.

    1. PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

      Here you can find a description of all the ways We plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases We rely on to do so. Note that We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which We are using your data:

      Purpose/Activity
      Type of data
      Legal basis
      To apply to participate or to organise a team in any of Our events
      Identity Data
      Contact Data
      Transaction Data
      Technical Data
      Profile Data
      Marketing Data
      Performance of a Contract with you
      Legitimate Interests (We need this data to be able to allow you to participate in Our events and to stage Our events)
      To facilitate and publish the results of Our events
      Identity Data
      Profile Data
      Legitimate Interests (We need the ability to publish and store the results, rank individuals, challenge results after the Specific Event and keep a historic log of this data all for the purpose of the event(s) and for archival and historical research. This also allows participants to rank themselves against other participants)
      To televise, film and/or otherwise record Our events and to take photographs and record footage of Our events
      Identity Data
      Legitimate Interests (We need the ability to publish, display, sell and distribute Our events by film, television, radio, print media, internet, publicity material or any other media)
      To volunteer for Our events
      Identity Data
      Contact Data
      Profile Data
      Marketing Data
      Performance of a Contract with you
      Legitimate Interests (We need this data to be able to allow you to participate in Our events and to stage Our events)
      To be included on Our media lists
      Identity Data
      Contact Data
      Marketing Data
      Legitimate Interests (We need this data to cover our events in the media)
      To be a partner, sponsor, supplier or exibitor
      Identity Data
      Contact Data
      Financial Data
      Transaction Data
      Marketing Data
      Performance of a Contract with you (as Our partner, sponsor or supplier)
      Legitimate Interests (We need this data to be able to contact you about becoming a partner, sponsor or supplier to allow you to become officially associated with Us or Our event)
      To be a medical professional including doctor, podiatrist and physiotherapist at one of Our events
      Identity Data
      Contact Data
      Marketing Data
      Performance of a Contract with you
      Legitimate Interests (We need this data to be able to allow you to provide your services at Our events, to ensure that you are adequately qualified and to ensure that We have the requisite number of medical professionals at Our events)
      To attend one of Our events in any capacity that requires photographic accreditation
      Identity Data
      Contact Data
      Legal Obligation
      Performance of a Contract with you
      Legitimate Interests (We need this for security reasons)
      To register you as a new customer
      Identity Data
      Contact Data
      Performance of a Contract with you
      Legitimate Interests (to provide you with customer services)
      To process and deliver your order including:
      (a) Manage payments, fees and charges
      (b) Collect and recover money owed to Us
      Identity Data
      Contact Data
      Financial Data
      Transaction Data
      Marketing Data
      Performance of a Contract with you
      Necessary for Our Legitimate Interests (to recover debts due to Us)
      To use data analytics to improve the Site and marketing
      Technical Data
      Usage Data
      Necessary for Our Legitimate Interests (to define types of customers, to keep the Site updated, to inform Our marketing strategy)
      To inform you about upcoming event via newsletter
      Identity Data
      Contact Data
      Necessary for Our Legitimate Interests (to regularly send out our newsletter to you. At the end of each newsletter you will find a link to unsubscribe at any time. You can also unsubscribe at any time by Contacting Us)
    2. PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US

      You will receive marketing communications from Us if you provided Us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

    3. OPT-OUT

      You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the Site and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by Contacting Us at any time. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of service purchase, or other transactions.

    4. CHILDREN’S DATA

      We may collect and process the personal data of children below the age of 16 for the purposes of administering our business, in which case we will always ensure that consent is given by the holder of parental responsibility over that child.

  5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    We may have to share your personal data with the third parties set out below:

    • Service providers acting as processors provide various services such as entry management and supporting services, grant management services, timing services, services with respect to the dissemination of photos, videos and other memorabilia, facilitation services for graphical representation of results, data analysis services, publication of race results services and IT administration services. Please Contact Us to find out more about the various third parties who may process your personal data
    • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services
    • Third party athletic bodies and affiliations such as Croatian Athletics Federation
    • Broadcasters to allow them to commentate on Our events
    • Media where We deem that there is a human-interest story about your participation at one of Our events
    • Where you have consented to pass your personal data to third parties (for example, hotel groups about accommodation)

    We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow Our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with Our instructions.

  6. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

    You have the right to:

    • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data We hold about you and to check that We are lawfully processing it
    • Request correction of the personal data that We hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data We hold about you corrected, though We may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to Us
    • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data. Note, however, that We may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you at the time of your request
    • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for
    • Withdraw consent at any time where We are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, We may not be able to provide certain products or services to you

    TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND: we strive to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, We will notify you and keep you updated.

  7. DATA SECURITY

    We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on Our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.